JPMorgan Chase Bank v. Kapoor
[…] Corp. v Davis , 111 AD3d 1110, 975 NYS2d 480 [3d Dept 2013]; Flagstar Bank v Bellafiore , 94 AD3d 1044, supra; Neighborhood Hous. Servs. of N.Y. City, Inc. v Meltzer , 67 AD3d 872, 889 NYS2d 627 [2d Dept 2009]). By its submissions, the plaintiff established the basis for the above-noted relief. All future proceedings shall be captioned accordingly.

The branch of the motion seeking to amend the caption by substituting Portfolio, which was never named as a defendant in this action or served with process, for one of the fictitious Doe defendants, is denied (see, CPLR 1003; 3025 [b]). With respect to joinder, CPLR 1003 provides in pertinent part that "parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared'' (emphasis added).