Jpmorgan Chase Bank v. Faith Ministries, Inc.
[…] Defendant moves under CPLR 5015 (Relief from a judgment or order) rather than CPLR 6401(b). When appointing the receiver this Court relied upon, inter alia, CPLR 6401(b) which states:

Powers of temporary receiver.

The court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court. Upon motion of the receiver or a party, powers granted to a temporary receiver may be extended or limited or the receivership may be extended to another action involving the property.

The court finds that the issuance of the ex-parte order was not defective. Plaintiff as the holder of the mortgage, has an interest in the premises.