Jpmorgan Chase Bank v. Faith Ministries, Inc.
[…] The parties do not deny that Article II paragraphs 2.1 (Events of Default and Remedies) and 2.5 (Appointment of a Receiver) of the mortgage are controlling. Paragraph 2.5 states in pertinent part as follows:

"After the occurrence of any Event of Default and during its continuance, . . . Mortgagee shall be entitled, as a matter of right, without the giving notice to any other party . . . to the appointment of a receiver . . . of the Mortgaged Property and of all the Rents thereof."

Additionally, plaintiff relies on Real Property Law § 254 to support its application for the appointment of a receiver. The statute states in its entirety as follows:

Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver.

A covenant "that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver," must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises