20269/2006.
[…] With respect to the latter requirement, the possibility that a judgment rendered without the omitted party could have an adverse practical effect on that party is enough to indicate joinder. A principal reason for compulsory joinder of parties is to protect non-parties whose rights should not be jeopardized if they have a material interest in the subject matter ( see 27th St. Block Ass'n v Dormitory Auth., 302 AD2d 155; Hitchcock v Boyack, 256 AD2d 842; N.Y. County Lawyer's Ass'n v State, 192 Misc 2d 424 [Sup Ct, New York County 2002). Further, CPLR 1012 provides in pertinent part that "[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment" (CPLR 1012 [a] [2]). Additionally, permissive intervention under CPLR 1013 is appropriate when a person's claim and the action have common questions of law or fact ( see CPLR 1013).