No. 10 CAE 09 0079.
[…] Appellants consulted an attorney before signing the documents.
{¶ 121} We first find that Ohio law permits attorneys' fees provisions in commercial debt instruments. "R.C. 1301.21 authorizes enforcement of provisions for reasonable attorney fees in contracts that do not evidence primarily personal, family, or household purpose indebtedness and are in excess of $100,000." Wilborn v. Bank One Corp., 121 Ohio St.3d 546, 2009-Ohio-306, 906 N.E.2d 396, ¶ 39. R.C. 1301.21 states:
{¶ 122} "(A) As used in this section:
{¶ 123} "(1) `Contract of indebtedness' means a note, bond, mortgage, conditional sale contract, retail installment contract, lease, security agreement, or other written evidence of indebtedness, other than indebtedness incurred for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household.
{¶ 124} "(2) `Commitment to pay attorneys' fees' means an obligation to pay attorneys' fees that arises in connection with the enforcement of a contract of indebtedness.
{¶ 125} "(3) `Maturity of the debt' includes maturity upon default or otherwise.