32071/2010.
[…] Bank v McMann Enters., Inc., 214 AD2d 647 [party claiming that she had an unrecorded ownership interest in the property allowed to intervene in foreclosure action]). The Kims have "made a sufficient showing of a real and substantial interest in the outcome of the foreclosure action warranting [their] intervention" (id. at 648; see US Bank Natl. Assn., 74 AD3d at 1541).
CPLR 1013, "Intervention by permission," provides in relevant part: "Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party" (see Yuppie Puppy Pet Prods., Inc. v Street Smart Realty, LLC, 77 AD3d 197 [2010]).
The Kims cannot otherwise intervene in this action for the purpose of asserting their cross claims against Kang (whether as of right or as of permission).