32071/2010.
[…] Kim's husband, who also appears to be involved in at least one of the above-discussed transactions but is not a movant herein) assert an interest.
V. Other Relief
Upon weighing the prejudice to the parties (see e.g. Britt v International Bus Sers., 255 AD2d 143), the court finds that a stay of the foreclosure action is not necessary to protect the interests of the proposed intervenors and would unduly prejudice the rights of plaintiff.
In regard to the application for an order of attachment covering "all Kang assets," the Kims allege that Kang has threatened to flee to Korea. CPLR 6201, "Grounds for attachment," provides in relevant part: "An order of attachment may be granted in any action . . . where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled . . . to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when: . . . 3. the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts . . ." ( see Shisgal v Brown, 3 AD3d 434; Benedict v Browne, 289 AD2d 433; MFAI (Jersey) Ltd. v Westbury Holdings, 264 AD2d 663). The Kims did not show that the issuance of an order of attachment is warranted.