11458/09
[…] Haedrich, coupled with the Chronic Mycobacterium Avium Cellulare of Mrs. Haedrich, JP Morgan Chase, as the lender seeking to enforce the subject instruments, bears the burden of demonstrating that it had no knowledge of Mr. and Mrs. Haedrich's incapacity at the time the subject transactions were executed (Id., ¶7). In so arguing, counsel relies upon The Matter of Hermina Brunson, NYLJ January 7, 2010. The Court notes that the proper title of this case is In re Doar and the proper citation thereto is 28 Misc 3d 759 [Sup Ct, Queens Co., December 18, 2009, Thomas, J.].
Mental Hygiene Law §81.29(d) provides the following, in relevant part: "If the court determines that the person is incapacitated and appoints a guardian, the court may modify, amend or revoke... any contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the previously executed... contract... was made while the person was incapacitated."
___________________________
* The Court notes that due to the insolvency of Washington Mutual Bank, the assets thereof were transferred to JP Morgan Chase, which ultimately commenced the within action.