CASE NO: 09-38232 ADVERSARY NO. 13-3064
[…] Borrower promises to pay to the order of Lender, as provided herein, the Principal Amount plus interest at the Annual Interest Rate according to the Terms of Payment. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this note, the following payments under this note shall be paid directly to JPMorgan Chase, N.A. by Borrower for the account of Lender: ...[Exhibit 4 (emphasis supplied)].
Chase argues that Article 3 of the Texas Uniform Commercial Code supports its conclusion. Specifically, Chase asserts that it is a payee under the SMFG Note pursuant to § 3.109(b). Section 3.109(b) provides:
A promise or order that is not payable to bearer is payable to order if it is payable (i) to the order of an identified person, or (ii) to an identified person or order. A promise or order that is payable to order is payable to the identified person.TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.109(b) (Vernon 2011).
Section 3.109 of the Texas UCC is titled "Payable to Bearer or Order. The section sets out two types of negotiable instruments. A negotiable instrument can be payable to bearer or payable to the order of a specific party.