No. 2964/11.
[…] In opposition to Chase's motion, defendants argue that Chase, by its submissions, has failed to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, and that they also have raised defenses which give rise to material issues of disputed facts, making summary judgment inappropriate.
In support of their assertion that Chase has failed to make the requisite prima facie showing to entitle it to summary judgment, defendants contend that Chase failed to submit competent evidence in admissible form pursuant to CPLR 2309(c). CPLR 2309(c) provides:
“(c) Oaths and affirmations taken without the state. An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation.”
Defendants assert that Mr. Reed's affidavit may not be admitted into evidence because the certificate of conformity by Ms. Medina, Esq. is defective.