No. 2964/11.
[…] Reed refers to the attached payment history and the attached Business Credit Application, Credit Account Agreement, and Guaranties.
Defendants additionally argue that the Business Credit Application, the Credit Account Agreement,
and the Guarantee provision contained within the body of the Credit Account Agreement are not authenticated and cannot be rendered admissible as evidence. Defendants contend that they fail to contain a certificate of acknowledgment that raise a presumption of due execution. Defendants further state that CPLR 3015(d), which provides that “[u]nless specifically denied in the pleadings each signature on a negotiable instrument is admitted,” does not allow the admission of the signatures of Ikram and Amal on the Guaranties and also does not establish their signatures as that of the borrower, Wood.