JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. IRWIN S. NEGRON, a/k/a Irwin Negron, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Thus, the right to possession of the property and the ability to enforce that right specifically against defendant were awarded to Chase in the foreclosure action, such that Chase's current suit cannot be barred by section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law. ¶ 28 Furthermore, we agree with Chase that its present efforts to obtain possession of the property against defendant are also protected by the language of section 15-1508(g) of the Foreclosure Law, which provides: "the failure to personally name, include, or seek an eviction order against a person in the confirmation order shall not abrogate any right that the purchaser may have to possession of the mortgaged real estate and to maintain an eviction proceeding under [the Act]" (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(g) (West 2016).