JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. IRWIN S. NEGRON, a/k/a Irwin Negron, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] the 2014 demand and defendant's subsequent refusal to surrender possession of the property could not have been considered in the prior forcible entry suits filed in 2011 and 2012. ¶ 22 Therefore, because the entirety of each of the three suits cannot be said to be premised upon a single group of operative facts, the transactional test is not satisfied, the suits do not constitute the same cause of action under the principles of res judicata, and the current suit is not barred by section 13-217 of the Code. ¶ 23 We next consider defendant's argument that Chase's current suit is barred by section 15-1509(c) of Foreclosure Law, which in relevant part provides "[a]ny vesting of title by *** deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of [ ] all claims of parties to the foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2016).