characterizing alter-ego status as a “legal conclusion”
[…] (1) the precise issue raised in the present case must have been raised and actually litigated in the prior proceeding; (2) determination of the issue must have been necessary to the outcome of the prior proceeding; (3) the prior proceeding must have resulted in a final judgment on the merits; and (4) the party against whom estoppel is sought must have had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the issue in the prior proceeding.Bies v. Bagley, 535 F.3d 520, 522 (6th Cir. 2008).
1. Whether G7 "Signed" the Checks
Under U.C.C. § 3-403(a) (adopted in Ohio at O.R.C. § 1303.43(A)), "an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value." The accepted rule is that "the unauthorized signature, while it is wholly inoperative as that of the person whose name is signed, is effective to impose liability upon the signer or to transfer any rights that the signer may have in the instrument."