C.A. No. 2018-0274-AGB
[…] See supra n.102-03 and accompanying text.
Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc., 758 A.2d 485, 495 (Del. 2000) (quoting 2A Norman F. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 48.03 at 315 (5th ed. 1992)).
Here, the plain language of Section 174 demonstrates that it was intended to be a statute of repose. The critical language in the statute provides that: "In case of any wilful or negligent violation of . . . § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend." Section 173 provides that "[n]o corporation shall pay dividends except in accordance with this chapter," i.e., the Delaware General Corporation Law. Section 170, in turn, provides in general terms that dividends may be paid only out of the corporation's "surplus" or "net profits for the fiscal year in which the dividend is declared and/or the preceding fiscal year."