C.A. No. 2018-0274-AGB
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 22-23 (alleging that J.P. Morgan "paid the $70 million license fee during the course of several years: $30 million up front, with the remainder paid in annual installments through May 31, 2012").
C. The Unlawful Dividend Claims for 2006-2010 Are Not Timely
Defendants next argue that J.P. Morgan's unlawful dividend claims are untimely based on the six-year limitations period set forth in Section 174. The part of the statute relevant to this argument provides that "the directors . . . shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend or after such unlawful stock purchase or redemption." It is not disputed that more than six years elapsed between the date DTC paid the last of the dividends that J.P. Morgan challenges in this action (in 2010) and the date that J.P. Morgan filed its Complaint in this action (in April 2018).
8 Del. C. § 174(a) (emphasis added).