C.A. No. 2018-0274-AGB
[…] According to defendants, in the absence of such accrual language, the act of paying an unlawful dividend is an "objective trigger" from which the six-year statute of repose period starts to run. Defendants argue further that if the court was to look beyond the plain language of the statute, the history of the unlawful dividend statute in Delaware shows that the legislature was seeking to implement a statute of repose in this instance.
See, e.g., 10 Del. C. § 8106 (indicating that no action "shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of such action").
Defs.' Opening Br. 37.
The court agrees with defendants that Section 174 should be read as a statute of repose rather than a statute of limitations. This conclusion is supported by the plain language of the statute and confirmed by its legal history.