C.A. No. 2018-0274-AGB
[…] In short, defendants' judicial estoppel defense fails because they have not identified any position J.P. Morgan advanced in the Texas Action that any court relied on in making a ruling that is inconsistent with a position J.P. Morgan has advanced in this case.
B. J.P. Morgan Has Standing to Pursue Its Unlawful Dividend Claims on Behalf of Itself and DTC's Other Creditors
Defendants argue that J.P. Morgan does not have standing to pursue its unlawful dividend claims under 8 Del. C. § 174. In relevant part, Section 174 provides that:
In case of any wilful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend or after such unlawful stock purchase or redemption, to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency , to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock, with interest from the time such liability accrued.As the text emphasized above makes clear, in the event of a corporation's insolvency, the "creditors" of the corporation may obtain a recovery from the directors personally if they willfully or negligently violated Section 173. That section prohibits the payment of dividends that do not comply