C.A. No. 2018-0274-AGB
[…] out of the capital stock of said company, and for a breach of this clause, those who assent thereto shall be liable, jointly or severally, to the creditors of the company, to the extent to which the capital stock has been encroached upon or impaired by such dividend, and such liability may be enforced by an action of debt, to be brought in the name of any one or more creditors of the company . . . .When the 1875 Act was adopted, a debt action was governed by a three-year statute of limitations, which was the precursor of 10 Del. C. § 8106. This limitations period was capable of being tolled.
15 Del. Laws ch. 119, § 10 (1875) (emphasis added).
Del. C. 1852, § 2742 (1852) (providing that "no action of debt . . . shall be brought after the expiration of three years from the accruing of the cause of such action" subject to certain exceptions); see also Dodd v. Wilson, 4 Del.