C.A. No. 2018-0274-AGB
[…] The statute in turn defines the term "claim" broadly to mean "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." Notably, although the statutes operate differently, DUFTA and Section 174 have a similar purpose—both are designed to protect creditors of a corporation from distributions of corporate funds viewed as inappropriate because they undermine the ability of the corporation to repay its debts.
Id. § 1301(3).
See 6 Del. C. § 1304(a) (defining a fraudulent transfer under DUFTA as one where "the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor"); 8 Del. C. § 174(a) (holding directors liable "to [a corporation's] creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid").