C.A. No. 2018-0274-AGB
[…] CML V, LLC v. Bax, 28 A.3d 1037, 1041 (Del. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).
See supra n.102-03 and accompanying text.
Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc., 758 A.2d 485, 495 (Del. 2000) (quoting 2A Norman F. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 48.03 at 315 (5th ed. 1992)).
Here, the plain language of Section 174 demonstrates that it was intended to be a statute of repose. The critical language in the statute provides that: "In case of any wilful or negligent violation of . . . § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend." Section 173 provides that "[n]o corporation shall pay dividends except in accordance with this chapter," i.e., the Delaware General Corporation Law.