1-13-1736
[…] Nasolo, 364 Ill. App. 3d at 31, 847 N.E.2d at 130; C.T.A.S.S.& U Federal Credit Union v. Johnson, 383 Ill. App. 3d 909, 910, 891 N.E.2d 558, 560 (2008). ¶ 9 Illinois defendants are entitled to receive the best possible notice of an action pending against them and it is only when personal service of summons cannot be had that another form of service will be permitted. Nasolo, 364 Ill. App. 3d at 31, 847 N.E.2d at 130. Section 2-203(a) of the Code provides that substitute service can be had only "by leaving a copy [of the summons] at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2010).