Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Fletcher
[…] Moses H. Cone, 460 U.S. at 16. Rather than use the factors as a "mechanical checklist," a court should engage in "a careful balancing of the important factors as they apply in a given case, with the balance heavily weighted in favor of the exercise of jurisdiction." Id. In Colorado River, the Supreme Court held that a number of factors counseled against concurrent federal proceedings, the most important of which was the clear federal policy evinced in the McCarran Amendment (also known as the McCarran Water Rights Suit Act, 43 U.S.C. § 666) to avoid piecemeal litigation in cases to determine water rights.

The Oklahoma Trust Act, at Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 175.23(A), provides:

The [state] district court shall have original jurisdiction to construe the provisions of any trust instrument; to determine the law applicable thereto; the powers, duties, and liability of trustee; the existence or nonexistence of facts affecting the administration of the trust estate; to require accounting by trustees; to surcharge trustee; and in its discretion to supervise the administration of trusts; and all actions hereunder are declared to be proceedings in rem.

Under Oklahoma law, when JP Morgan Chase filed its Petition for instructions and construction of the trust, the state district court assumed in rem jurisdiction over the trust proceedings. Oklahoma claims for its district courts original jurisdiction to construe the provisions of any trust agreement and determine the law applicable thereto, to determine the liability of the trustee, to require an accounting by the trustee, and to surcharge the trustee.