JPJ Cos. v. Hartford Ins. Co. of Midwest
[…] Stat. § 627.428. Id. at 3.

In the Motion to Strike, Defendant contends that attorney fees are not collectable in this action under Fla. Stat. § 627.428, but are collectable only under Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(10), a statutory provision that went into effect on May 24, 2019. DE 7; see Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1) (providing for an award of "reasonable" fees upon the rendition of a judgment against an insurer); Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(10) (stating that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, in a suit related to an assignment agreement for post-loss claims arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy, attorney fees . . . may be recovered by an assignee only under . . . this subsection" and basing the amount of collectible attorney fees on the difference between the judgment obtained and the pre-suit settlement offer).