A-2616-21
[…] (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(a) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(b) Intended to incur, or believed . . . the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due.[N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a).]
"A creditor making a claim for relief under [N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a)] has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence." N.J.S.A. 2-25(b).
N.J.S.A. 25:2-27 allows for a transfer or obligation to be voidable as to a present creditor and provides, in part:
a.