JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Minich
[…] The court also declined to consider any additional tax liability Minich might incur because Minich had failed to provide sufficient evidence to support his claim. In short, we are satisfied the trial court's discussion demonstrates a reasonable application of the proper standard to the facts of record.

Notice of Adjourned Sale

¶ 7 Minich next argues the notice for the adjournment of the foreclosure sale was inadequate. WISCONSIN STAT. § 815.31(5) (2003-04) provides:

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

If at the time appointed for any such sale the sheriff considers it in the interest of all persons concerned, the sheriff may adjourn the sale from time to time, not exceeding in all 3 months. In case of such adjournment public notice thereof shall be given at the time and place fixed for the sale. If the adjournment shall be for more than one day further notice shall be given by posting or publishing the same, or both, as the time and circumstances may admit.

Minich does not dispute that the sheriff's department gave notice of the adjournment at the originally scheduled time for the sale, and subsequently posted the date and time for the adjourned sale.