JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. v. PINZLER
[…] Allen v. Carver Federal Savings Loan Assoc., 123 Misc 2d 704, 705 (App Term 1st Dept 1984) (internal citation omitted). Thus, under UCC § 4-212(1), a collecting bank can charge back a customer's account when the bank makes the provisional settlement but does not receive final payment as long as the bank acts in a timely manner.

Section 4-212(1) provides that:
(1) If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and itself fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments by a bank or otherwise to receive a settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer's account or obtain refund from its customer whether or not it is able to return the items if by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the facts. These rights to revoke, charge-back and obtain refund terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes final.

UCC § 4-212 (4)(b) provides that a bank's "right to charge-back is not affected by [the bank's] failure . . . to exercise ordinary care with respect to the item any bank but any banking so failing remains liable."