JP Morgan Chase Bank, , by Residential Funding Corp. v. Nichols
[…] The parties agreed to a new location for the easement, and the court filed its final decree on January 13, 2012, describing the location of the easement across the Nicholses' property. The Nicholses appeal.

The Nicholses assert the issue is not whether the Bank is entitled to some access to its property. Instead the Nicholses claim that what the Bank really seeks is the ability to select its preferred access without paying for it. The Nicholses claim the Bank has an alternative means of obtaining access to the landlocked property by way of Iowa Code section 6A.4(2) (2009)—the eminent domain chapter. Section 6A.4 provides:
The right to take private property for public use is hereby conferred:


....
2. Owners of land without a way to the land. Upon the owner or lessee of lands, which have no public or private way to the lands, for the purpose of providing a public way which will connect with an existing public road.

We are unable to find any indication in the appendix or in the district court record demonstrating that the applicability of section 6A.4(2) was ever raised in or decided by the district court. Therefore, we find this issue of the application of section 6A.4(2) is not preserved for our review.