J.P. Columbus Warehousing, Inc. v. United Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Id.

See, e.g., Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.154 (West 2017) ("A person seeking damages [. . .] must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed," but "[t]he notice is not required if giving notice is impracticable because the action must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring."); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.505 (West 2017) ("As a prerequisite to filing a suit seeking damages . . . a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the suit," but notice is not required if "the giving of 60 days' written notice is rendered impracticable by reason of the necessity of filing suit in order to prevent the expiration of the statute of limitations.").