J.P. Columbus Warehousing, Inc. v. United Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003(a) (West 2017). However, section 542A.003 provides an exception to this notice requirement, as follows:

(d) A presuit notice under Subsection (a) is not required if giving notice is impracticable because:

(1) the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire; or
(2) the action is asserted as a counterclaim.
Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003(d) (West 2017).

Defendant timely filed a motion to deny attorneys' fees in accordance with Tex. Ins. Code section 542A.007(d), which provides:

If a defendant in an action to which this chapter applies pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to but was not given a presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2) at least 61 days before the date the action was filed by the claimant, the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court. A pleading under this subsection must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending.

III. Texas Statutes of Limitations

Plaintiffs' causes of action accrued on the date coverage under the Policy was denied as to each of the two separate insurance claims. See Murray v.