J.P. Columbus Warehousing, Inc. v. United Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] In re D. W.H., 458 S.W.3d 99, 109-10 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2014) (quoting L & M-Surco Mfg., Inc. v. Winn Tile Co., 580 S.W.2d 920, 926 (Tex. Civ. App.-Tyler 1979)). "Where the same or a similar term is used in the same connection in different statutes, it will be given the same meaning in one that it has in another, unless there is something to indicate that a different meaning was intended." Id.

See, e.g., Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.154 (West 2017) ("A person seeking damages [. . .] must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed," but "[t]he notice is not required if giving notice is impracticable because the action must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring."); Tex. Bus. & Com.