J.P. Columbus Warehousing, Inc. v. United Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Defendant has proven that, as to Plaintiff's claims relating to the Second Storm, it was entitled to but was not given a pre-suit notice at least sixty-one days before the date Plaintiff filed this action. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.007(d) (West 2017). This Court will recommend that Defendant's motion to deny attorneys' fees (Dkt. Nos. 2 & 4) be GRANTED as to Plaintiff's attorneys' fees relating to the Second Storm and that the District Court not award attorneys' fees to Plaintiff relating to those claims incurred after August 2, 2018.

Plaintiff's motion was filed on August 2, 2018. Section 542A.007(d) provides, "If a defendant ...pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to but was not given a pre-suit notice..., the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.007(d) (West 2017).

3. Impracticability of Pre-suit Notice for Claims Relating to the First Storm