J.P. Columbus Warehousing, Inc. v. United Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Plaintiff retained an attorney on May 3, 2018. (Dkt. No. 5 at 2). Thirty-nine days later, on June 11, 2018, Plaintiff filed suit in Texas state court. (Dkt. No. 1-3 at 2).

As Defendant notes in its reply, Plaintiff does not provide any documentation showing the date it retained counsel. However, Plaintiff's response to the motion to deny attorneys' fees states, "The undersigned counsel was retained on May 3, 2018" (Dkt. No. 5 at 2), and Plaintiff's counsel executed a verification of the response (Dkt. No. 5-1).

II. Applicable Sections of Texas Insurance Code Chapter 542A

Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code requires plaintiffs seeking damages against an insurer to give written notice "not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action [...]." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003(a) (West 2017). However, section 542A.003 provides an exception to this notice requirement, as follows:

(d) A presuit notice under Subsection (a) is not required if giving notice is impracticable because:

(1) the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire; or
(2) the action is asserted as a counterclaim.
Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003(d) (West 2017).

Defendant timely filed a motion to deny attorneys' fees in accordance with Tex. Ins. Code section 542A.007(d), which provides:

If a defendant in an action to which this chapter applies pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to but was not given a presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2) at least 61 days before the date the action was filed by the claimant, the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.