J&P Casa De Cambio, Inc. v. Red Latina Corp.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 863-64 (8th ed. 2004). The case on which plaintiff relies for the effect of judicial notice on consideration of a section 2-619 motion, Island Lake Water Co., Inc. v. La Salle Development Corp., 143 Ill. App. 3d 310, 319-20 (1986), uses "judicial notice" in exactly this sense. Plaintiff, however, seems be using "judicial notice" to mean no more than "notice taken by a judge." This mismatch results in a wholly disjointed argument. ¶ 15 A court may, pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code, dismiss a complaint when "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012). A motion under section 2-619 "admits all well-pleaded facts together with all reasonable inferences that can be drawn therefrom." Brennan v. Kadner, 351 Ill. App. 3d 963, 967 (2004).