JOYOUS JD LIMITED, MICROALGO INC.,VIYI ALGORITHM INC. Plaintiff, v. YOLANDA ASSET MANAGEMENT CORPORATION, ZHIGUO ZHANG, YANMING LIU, Defendant.
[…] The Court analyzes each of these grounds below.
Analysis
Foreign Language Documents Submitted As Part of This Motion
Initially, the Court notes that the parties submitted foreign language documents as part of this motion. The foreign language documents are not considered by the Court. CPLR 2101(b) requires all documents submitted to the Court to be in English. Thus, the untranslated documents submitted by Defendant are not considered as they are not in English. With regards to the documents submitted by Plaintiff that are translated into English, CPLR 2101(b) requires the documents to be "accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate." In this case, a certification was submitted, which is not an affidavit. In addition, the certification does not purport to be from the person doing the translation. Therefore, it fails to meet the requirements of CPLR 2101(b) and cannot be considered by this Court.
Personal Jurisdiction