Joyner v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (In re Joyner)
[…] Ocwen filed its Motion to Dismiss on May 30, 2014. Wells Fargo has filed no motion or answer.

As to Ocwen, the complaint alleges that the Debtors are the owners of real property in Germantown, Tennessee, which is encumbered by a deed of trust held by Ocwen. They allege that the debt owed to Ocwen is $414,265.00, and that the property is worth $367,200. They then ask that the property be declared void of any lien held by Ocwen.

Ocwen responds that it is entitled to be dismissed from the complaint as the result of section 1322(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides:

[A debtor's plan may] modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims.
11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2).

JURISDICTION

Jurisdiction over a complaint arising under the Bankruptcy Code lies with the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).