Joyner v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (In re Joyner)
[…] Telxon Corp., 413 F.3d 553, 560 (6th Cir. 2005); Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 12(b)(6). In addition to the allegations of the complaint, the court may consider other materials integral to the complain, are public records, or are otherwise appropriate for taking judicial notice. Wyser-Pratte, 413 F.3d at 560. The bankruptcy court may take judicial notice of the docket and content of bankruptcy schedules and other documents filed in a case for the purpose of ascertaining facts not reasonably in dispute. In re Nation, 352 B.R. 656 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2006).

Ocwen relies upon the exception in section 1322(b)(2) that prevents the modification of a "claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." The key to the application of this exception is the fact that real property is the debtor's principal residence. The complaint fails to address this fact, but the Debtors' petition lists their address as that of the property which is the subject of their complaint.