Joyner v. Lifeshare Mgmt. Grp., LLC
[…] Because Plaintiff's allegations are insufficient, this claim must be dismissed.

D. Attorney's Fees and Punitive Damages

In addition to the substantive claims, Plaintiff also requests attorney's fees and punitive damages in her complaint. (Doc. 1, Ex. A at 12-13.) Defendant, however, contends that Plaintiff is not entitled to either request. (Doc. 3 at 6-7.) First, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees should be dismissed because Plaintiff has not shown any basis for such an award. (Id. at 6.); see O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 (stating that expenses in litigation are generally not awarded unless the "defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense"). Secondly, Defendant contends that Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages fails because there is no independent cause of action that would allow for punitive damages in this case. (Doc. 3 at 6-7.)

The Court, however, does not need to consider the merit of Defendant's arguments at this time.