Joyner v. Farrar
[…] The plaintiff also alleges he suffered emotional distress as a result of the actions of each of the defendants.

The plaintiff seeks the following relief: a declaratory judgment that the defendants' acts constitute "deliberate indifference"; a temporary injunction to prohibit the defendants from transferring assets and funds from their personal accounts; and compensatory and punitive damages, including costs and attorney's fees.

General Statutes § 52-278b provides in pertinent part: "[N]o prejudgment remedy shall be available to any person at law or equity . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g. . . ." It is not appropriate to consider under a motion to dismiss any issues relating to plaintiff's claim for such injunctive relief.