Joyner v. Director, Virginia Department of Corrections
[…] Barker, 407 U.S. at 530. Although the Court is not bound by their decisions, Virginia courts have held that "[a] process which results in a trial on the merits within the statutorily described time does not support a presumption of prejudice." Bonds v. Beale, 145 F.Supp.2d 708, 714-15 (E.D.Va. 2001) (quoting Sheard v. Commonwealth, 403 S.E.2d 178, 180 (Va.Ct.App. 1991)). In the instant case, the statutorily described time appears in Va. Code § 19.2-243, which requires trial to commence within five months from the date on which probable cause was found. Excluded from this time, however, is time during which a continuance is granted "on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth." Va. Code § 19.2-243(4). Petitioner fails to show that the eight month delay that elapsed between his July, 2003 indictment and his March, 2004 trial, a delay which included a continuance requested by both the Commonwealth's attorney and defense counsel, was presumptively prejudicial.