Joyner v. City of Atlanta
[…] 1. Timeliness

The Georgia Whistleblower Act (the Act) prohibits public employers from retaliating against a public employee for disclosing a violation of, or noncompliance with, a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency, unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity. O.C.G.A. 45-1-4(d)(2). The Act defines a law, rule, or regulation to include "any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance." Id. Under O.C.G.A 45-1-4(e)(1), a public employee must initiate a whistleblower claim within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier. O.C.G.A 45-1-4(e)(1).