No. 37 46 26
[…] "The doctrine of sovereign immunity implicates subject matter jurisdiction and is therefore a basis for granting a motion to dismiss." Amore v. Frankel, 228 Conn. 358, 364, 636 A.2d 786 (1994).
The defendants argue that the action should be dismissed in its entirety for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the grounds that it is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity and for lack of personal participation. In opposition, the plaintiff argues that the attorney general is not authorized to represent the defendants in their individual capacities.
General Statutes § 5-141d provides in pertinent part: (a) The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee as defined in section 4-141, . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such CT Page 12516-X act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious. (b) The state, through the attorney general, shall provide for the defense of any such state officer, employee or member in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act, omission or deprivation which occurred or is alleged to have occurred while the officer, employee or member was acting in the discharge of his duties or in the scope of his employment except that the state shall not be required to provide for such a defense whenever the attorney general based on his investigation of the facts and circumstances of the case determines that it would be inappropriate to do so and he so notifies the officer, employee or member in writing In this case, it appears that the defendants were acting within the scope of their employment, thus, General Statutes § 5-141d confers authority upon the attorney general to represent the defendants in their individual capacities. See Hackett v.