Joyce v. Warden
[…] The respondent has filed a motion to dismiss the habeas corpus petition pursuant to Practice Book § 23-29 claiming that the court lacks jurisdiction and that the petition fails to state a claim upon which habeas corpus relief can be granted.

"A court may entertain only those habeas petitions that address illegal confinement or deprivation of one's liberty." Abed v. Commissioner of Correction, 43 Conn. App. 176, 179-80, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 937 (1996). General Statutes § 52-466, provides in pertinent part that, "An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty." Habeas corpus provides a special and extraordinary legal remedy for unlawful detention, and the jurisdiction of a habeas court is not implicated when no liberty interest is alleged. Vincenzo v. Warden, 26 Conn. App. 132, 135-36 (1991).