A98A2356.
[…] Jamie C. Joyce appeals his convictions for kidnapping and sexual battery, following a jury trial, contending that the prosecutor violated the provisions of OCGA § 17-8-76 (a) in his closing argument to the jury and the trial court committed reversible error by not granting his concomitant request for a mistrial pursuant to OCGA § 17-8-76 (b). As we find that the prosecutor's comments, viewed in context, served merely to instruct the jury that they were to consider Joyce's guilt and not his punishment, we affirm.
OCGA § 17-8-76 (a) provides: "No attorney at law in a criminal case shall argue to or in the presence of the jury that a defendant, if convicted, may not be required to suffer the full penalty imposed by the court or jury because pardon, parole, or clemency of any nature may be granted by the Governor, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, or other proper authority vested with the right to grant clemency." If this rule is violated, "opposing counsel shall have the right immediately to request the court to declare a mistrial, in which case it shall be mandatory upon the court to declare a mistrial. Failure to declare a mistrial shall constitute reversible error." OCGA § 17-8-76 (b).