353297 354621
[…] [Id. at 550 (emphasis added).]
Although plaintiffs contend that defendant's replacement of the culverts constituted an abuse of its powers for purposes of inverse condemnation, defendant was statutorily responsible for culvert maintenance. MCL 224.19 addresses the powers and duties of the board of county road commission, and provides in pertinent part:
(1) The board of county road commissioners may grade, drain, construct, gravel, shale, or macadamize a road under its control, make an improvement in the road, and may extend and enlarge an improvement. The board may construct bridges and culverts on the line of the road, and repair and maintain roads, bridges, and culverts. [Emphases added.]
MCL 224.21(2) states:
A county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county's jurisdiction, are under its care and control, and are open to public travel.