353297 354621
[…] MCL 224.19 addresses the powers and duties of the board of county road commission, and provides in pertinent part:
(1) The board of county road commissioners may grade, drain, construct, gravel, shale, or macadamize a road under its control, make an improvement in the road, and may extend and enlarge an improvement. The board may construct bridges and culverts on the line of the road, and repair and maintain roads, bridges, and culverts. [Emphases added.]
MCL 224.21(2) states:
A county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county's jurisdiction, are under its care and control, and are open to public travel. [Emphasis added.]
When a statute is written in clear and unambiguous language, the appellate court must apply the plain meaning to the intent expressed by the Legislature. See Browder v Int'l Fidelity Ins Co, 413 Mich. 603, 611-612; 321 N.W.2d 668 (1982).