Joy v. Host Int'l
[…] Joy's mother's medical condition. Pl.'s Opp'n 5-7.

Under the Maine FML law, an “employee who has been employed by the same employer for 12 consecutive months is entitled to up to 10 work weeks of family medical leave.” 26 M.R.S. § 844(1). Family medical leave means, among other things, leave requested by an employee for a parent with a serious health condition. Id. § 843(4). An employee may request the family medical leave in the form of intermittent leave or a reduced schedule. Id. § 844(3). “The employer may require certification from a physician to verify the amount of leave requested by the employee.” Id. § 844(1)(B). But “[t]he employer may not interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise any right provided by [Maine FML law].” Id. § 847(1).