Journigan v. Medical Team
[…] The purpose of sanctions under Section 1927 is, in part "to deter dilatory litigation practices." See Red Carpet Studios, 465 F.3d at 646. Section 1927 sanctions "require a showing of something less than subjective bad faith, but something more than negligence or incompetence." Id. "Thus, an attorney is sanctionable when he intentionally abuses the judicial process or knowingly disregards the risk that his actions will needlessly multiply proceedings." Id. See also Followell v. Mills, 317 Fed. Appx. 501, 511 (6th Cir. 2009).

Congress amended § 1927 to expressly provide that any attorney who so multiplies proceedings "unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Indeed the legislative history makes clear that the September 12, 1980 amendment was intended to "expand[] the category of expenses the judge might require an attorney to satisfy personally to include `. . . attorneys' fees.'" Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of