Case No. 01CA2780.
[…] Farmer (1970), 23 Ohio St.2d 82, 262 N.E.2d 685; Smith v. Sushka (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 465, 469, 659 N.E.2d 875, 878. Errors involving questions of law are reviewed on a de novo basis, however. Construction of a statute presents us with a question of law.
In this case, the administrative board based its decision on two provisions of the Ohio Revised Code. The first provision, R.C. 4738.18(E), states:
All applicants for a buyer's identification card must be of good financial repute and not have been convicted of a felony.
The board also relied on R.C. 4738.12, which states in part:
The board shall suspend or revoke or notify the registrar to refuse to renew any license if any ground existed upon which the license would have been refused, or if a ground exists which would be cause for refusal to issue a license.
The board may suspend or revoke any license if the licensee has * * * been convicted of committing a felony or violating any law which in any way relates to the theft of motor vehicles.
In this case, it is undisputed that appellant has a prior conviction for aiding and abetting mail fraud. It is also undisputed that this conviction is a felony. Thus, under R.C. 4738.18(E), appellant would not be eligible to receive a buyer's identification card. Yet an employee of the Bureau of Motor Vehicles, after full disclosure of the felony conviction, issued appellant a card anyway. However, the language of R.C. 4738.12 gives the board the power to suspend or revoke any license "if any ground existed upon which the license would have been refused." Under R.C. 4738.18(E), a prior felony conviction is grounds to deny an identification card. Therefore, as a matter of law, the board had the power to revoke appellant's buyer's identification card based on his prior felony conviction, notwithstanding the disclosure.
Contrary to appellant's argument, R.C. 4738.12 does not limit itself to felonies committed after the issuance of the license. The statute merely states that a license can be revoked or suspended if the licensee has been convicted of committing a felony. We reject appellant's attempt to read additional words into the statute that are not there. We interpret the language to mean any felony prior to or after issuance of an identification card. Both the board and the trial court properly construed the statute.
Appellant further makes the implied assertion that under R.C. 4738.12, the felony must relate to the theft of motor vehicles. This argument fails. The precise language of R.C. 4738.12 is to be read in the alternative. The license may be suspended or revoked for being "convicted of committing a felony or violating any law which in any way relates to the theft of motor vehicles." R.C. 4738.12. This means that any type of felony is grounds for revocation of a license, not just felonies related to the theft of motor vehicles. Other courts have interpreted similar language in R.C. 4517.33, which governs licenses to dealers, in the same way. See Jurek v.