indicating that there was an overriding public interest in preserving secrecy when information might reveal an informer's identity
[…] Following the denial, Poda brought a mandamus action testing the legality of the withholding. The trial court conducted an in camera review of the report, and took testimony from Police Chief Call and from Dr. Young, who conducted the autopsy. The trial court determined that withholding was justified because disclosure might impede the ongoing criminal investigation. The court therefore found that the potential harm to the public interest which could result from disclosing the report outweighed the benefits of inspection.
Section 19.85(1)(d), Stats., reads in pertinent part:
19.85 Exemptions. (1) . . . A closed session may be held for any of the following purposes:
. . . .
(d) Considering specific applications of probation or parole, or considering strategy for crime detection or prevention.
Our inquiry into the propriety of the trial court's ruling is twofold. First, we must determine whether the custodian's denial was made with the specificity required by sec. 19.35, Stats., and case law.