Case No. 19-CV-02651-LHK
[…] Mot. at 8 (quoting Lienhard Decl., Ex. A. at 3 ("This agreement shall be construed and interpreted in accordance with the internal laws of the State of Texas . . . ."). Plaintiff responds that the choice-of-law provision is invalid under California Labor Code section 925. Opp'n at 10-13. The Court finds that, regardless of whether California Labor Code section 925 applies, the factor is neutral with respect to transfer.
As an initial matter, the Court need not resolve the parties' dispute about whether California Labor Code section 925 applies. California Labor Code section 925 renders voidable employment conditions that would "[d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." However, the provision covers only "employee[s] who primarily reside and work in California," and only to "a contract entered into, modified, or extend on or after January 1, 2017." See Cal. Labor Code § 925(a), (f). The parties dispute whether these conditions apply to Plaintiff.