SC 165770
[…] MCL 125.3604(7). Under A2B's interpretation of MCL 125.3405(1), instead of having to apply for a use variance when a proposed use is not permitted in the underlying zoning district, a property owner could simply conditionally rezone the property to any district. And as long as the conditional-rezoning agreement allows for the proposed use, that would be sufficient to allow the use. By doing so, the property owner would be able to avoid having to show that an unnecessary hardship exists.
MCL 125.3604 governs appeals to zoning boards and applications for variances. Regarding use variances specifically, it states:
(7) If there are practical difficulties for nonuse variances as provided in subsection (8) or unnecessary hardship for use variances as provided in subsection (9) in the way of carrying out the strict letter of the zoning ordinance, the zoning board of appeals may grant a variance in accordance with this section, so that the spirit of the zoning ordinance is observed, public safety secured, and substantial justice done. The ordinance shall establish procedures for the review and standards for approval of all types of variances. The zoning board of appeals may impose conditions as is otherwise allowed under this act.
* * *
(9) The authority to grant variances from uses of land is limited to the following:
(a) Cities and villages.
(b) Townships and counties that as of February 15, 2006 had an ordinance that uses the phrase "use variance" or "variances from uses of land" to expressly authorize the granting of use variances by the zoning board of appeals.
(c) Townships and counties that granted a use variance before February 15, 2006.