SC 165770
[…] The property is located in what the zoning ordinance designates as R-1 (Residential Agricultural District). Thus, for decades the dragway operated as a lawful nonconforming use with limited hours-a few hours a day for two days a week, plus some holidays. In 2018, defendant A2B Properties, LLC (hereinafter, "A2B") purchased the dragway, expanded the facilities, and extended its hours of operation.
If a use exists at the time a zoning ordinance is enacted, that use may continue despite not conforming to the zoning ordinance. See MCL 125.3208(1) ("If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not conform to the zoning ordinance or amendment."); Mayfield Township Zoning Ordinance, § 1502(2) ("Except as otherwise provided in this Section, any nonconforming lot, use, sign, or structure lawfully existing on the effective date of this Ordinance or subsequent amendment thereto may be continued so long as it remains otherwise lawful.