SC 165770
[…] People v Seewald, 499 Mich. 111, 123; 879 N.W.2d 237 (2016).
A2B's interpretation of the statute is inconsistent with our principles of statutory interpretation. First, A2B would read MCL 125.3405(1) in a way that renders a portion of that provision nugatory. A2B argues that when granting a conditional-rezoning request, a township may approve any use presented by an applicant, even one that is not otherwise permitted in the proposed new zoning district for the property. In essence, A2B would shorten MCL 125.3405(1) so that it reads: "An owner of land may voluntarily offer in writing, and the local unit of government may approve, certain use and development of the land." In doing so, it would render nugatory the phrase that follows: "as a condition to a rezoning of the land or an amendment to a zoning map." Both "rezoning of the land" and "an amendment to a zoning map" involve changing the zoning classification for a specific property or properties. See Connell, 336 Mich.App. at 267.