In the Matter of Vivian Josiah, appellant, v. Lavon London, respondent.
[…] The mother appeals.
The two older children, Joel and Mikal, are now over the age of 18 and are no longer subject to the custody and parental access provisions of the January 2016 order (see Family Ct Act § 119[c]; Matter of Jermaine T. [Jairam T.], 193 A.D.3d 943, 945). Therefore, the appeal from so much of the order dated April 14, 2021, as relates to Joel and Mikal must be dismissed as academic.
The Family Court should not have summarily determined, without a hearing, that it lacked jurisdiction under Domestic Relations Law § 76-a(2). Under Domestic Relations Law § 76-a(2), a "court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination" if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 76. Here, the court made the initial custody determination in the January 2016 order and had previously, in effect, determined that it lacked exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the matter in the order dated April 12,