Karl Joshua, Plaintiff, v. James Dzurenda, et al, Defendants.
[…] However, “[t]he language of [NRS 41.0339] does not provide for a post-acceptance, re-analysis of the initial determination of the employee's acts being committed (or omitted) in good faith.” Manley v. Zimmer, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 160608, at *6 (D. Nev. Oct. 31, 2013). The Office of the Attorney General has already determined that representation is proper and has not made any indication to the contrary. See ECF No. 25. To the extent that plaintiff is reliant on his allegations of bad faith and the Nevada Revised Statutes, NRS 41.0346 provides for withdrawal of representation if there is “[d]iscovery of any fact which indicates that the act or omission on which the civil action is based was not within the course and scope of public duty or employment or was wanton or malicious.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 41.0346(1)(d). However, “[t]he statute does not provide a mechanism for an opposing party to make that application... [rather] it is the Office of the Attorney General who determines the scope of representation and whether the representation of a client will cease.”