ANTON NELSON JOSHUA, #1747915, Petitioner, v. HAROLD W. CLARKE, Respondent.
[…] Smith, 27 F.3d 991, 994 (4th Cir. 1994)). Joshua did not present Ground Four to the Virginia courts on appeal or in his state habeas petition but raises it for the first time now with this court.
A claim may be treated as exhausted if it clearly would be procedurally defaulted if presented in state court. Baker v. Corcoran, 220 F.3d 276, 288 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Gray v. Netherland, 518 U.S. 152, 161 (1996)). Joshua's Ground Four is procedurally defaulted because Virginia law prohibits successive petitions alleging grounds that were available when a petitioner first filed. Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) (“No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition.”). Joshua previously filed a state habeas petition, in which he did not raise Ground 4. See Resp't's Br., Ex. 4 (ECF No. 10-4, at 2-19). Virginia's bar on successive petitions bar would prevent him from raising it now. This rule is “an adequate and independent state-law ground for decision.”