4:22-CV-03266
[…] Next, the ALJ will consider the claimant's RFC in conjunction with the claimant's vocational background to determine whether the claimant is disabled. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.960(a), 416.920(a)(4)(iv). If the claimant is able to perform his or her past relevant work, then the ALJ will find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iv). The claimant's past relevant work includes work that the claimant has done “within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for [the claimant] to learn how to do it.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1); see generally 20 C.F.R § 416.965(a). Nonetheless, even if a claimant has no work experience, the ALJ “may consider that [the claimant] [is] able to do unskilled work because it requires little or no judgment and can be learned in a short period of time.” 20 C.F.R § 416.965(a). In the case at hand, Joshua M. did not have any past relevant work. Filing 11-2 at 25 (AR 24); seeid. Accordingly, the ALJ found that Joshua M. had not performed any past relevant work at the substantial gainful activity level. Filing 11-2 at 25 (AR 24).