17-cv-4112 (JGK)
[…] Law § 715-b(a). The essence of the Amended Complaint alleges that the University did not comply with the Research Misconduct Policy or the Non-Retaliation Policy by allowing retaliation against the plaintiff for reporting improper conduct. The allegation is that the board failed to oversee compliance with the requisite whistleblower policy and that the plaintiff was harmed as a result.
Section 715-b(b) of the statute provides a series of required provisions that must be included in a whistleblower policy. N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 715-b(b). Section 715-b(c) of the statute provides: "A corporation that has adopted and possesses a whistleblower policy pursuant to federal, state or local laws that is substantially consistent with the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section shall be deemed in compliance with provisions of this section." N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 715-b(c). The defendants argue that there could be no violation of this statute because they adopted a whistleblower policy that was consistent with federal law and therefore, by definition, they were "deemed in compliance with the provisions of this section."