Joshi v. Trs. of Columbia Univ. in City of N.Y.
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 89. His breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing claim alleges that the defendants did not fulfill their obligation "to investigate and not to retaliate" and "to end the retaliation" against him. Id. ¶¶ 98, 100. Dr. Joshi's promissory estoppel claim alleges that the defendants promised, upon Dr. Joshi's research misconduct complaint, "to protect [him] from potential or actual retaliation." Id. ¶ 107. And his statutory whistleblower claim asserts that "[the defendants'] retaliation against plaintiff was and is in violation of its obligations under Section 715-b." Id. ¶ 134; see also N.Y. Not-For-Profit Corp. Law § 715-b(a) (Boards of not-for-profit corporations "shall adopt, and oversee the implementation of, and compliance with, a whistleblower policy to protect from retaliation persons who report suspected improper conduct").

However, Dr. Joshi has failed to raise sufficiently serious questions about whether the defendants' decision to close Dr. Joshi's lab was in retaliation for his report about a colleague's alleged misconduct. Dr.