07-CV-2558 (SJF) (AKT).
[…] Failure to meet the thirty (30) day deadline for filing a notice of removal requires remand to state court.
The Summons with Notice, which Plaintiffs contend was an initial pleading, was served on Oxford on April 26, 2007.
In New York, "[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice . . ." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 304. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 305(b) requires that:
[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.
A Summons with Notice constitutes an initial pleading for purposes of § 1446(b) if it provides sufficient information for a defendant to ascertain intelligently the basis for removal. See Whitaker v. American Telecasting. Inc., 261 F.3d 196 (2d Cir. 2001).