Civil Action No. 05-cv-5866 (DMC).
[…] Petitioner admits that naming Hermann as his father was to expedite the procurement of a birth certificate, and Respondents argue that this admission shows the length that Petitioner and his family are willing to go to in order to secure his derivative citizenship. Respondents also argue that all of the witnesses called upon to testify on Petitioner's behalf are interested in the outcome of this case, thereby undermining their credibility due to their bias.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The requirements for obtaining derivative United States citizenship are found in § 321(a) of the INA, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), which provides in part:
A child born outside of The United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of The United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
. . . (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or a naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in The United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent . . . naturalized under clause . . . (3) of this subsection . . .
A child's obtaining citizenship occurs by operation of law; there is no application filed, no hearing conducted and no certificate issued when such citizenship is acquired. See Charles v.