Joseph v. University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
[…] Although he thought his criticism of patient care and hospital administration was an additional factor leading to his discharge, this criticism is not a factor on which he now claims retaliation. Indeed, Plaintiff does not contend that such conduct is an activity protected by Title VII that would support a retaliation claim, and this statement could not reasonably have been expected to prompt the EEOC to investigate a potential Title VII retaliation claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (making it "an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because [the employee] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by [Title VII]"); see also Baker v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 145 F. Supp. 2d 837, 844 (S.D. Tex. 2001) ("To qualify as protected activity, the complaints must relate clearly to discrimination covered by Title VII.").