No. CV 07 2010389
[…] That argument must also fail. Even assuming that the apportionment complaint, dated August 16, 2007, was in fact on the hands of the marshal on that same date, it was too late, as the 120th day following the April 17, 2007 return date is Wednesday, August 15, 2007. The apportionment complaint should have been served, or in the hands of the sheriff, within the 120 days, i.e., on or before August 15, 2007, for the 120-day requirement to have been satisfied.
Connecticut General Statute § 52-593a[a] provides "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal . . . and the process is served . . . within thirty days of the delivery."
When a period of time is to be calculated from a particular date or event, the day or date of that event is excluded from the computation. See e.g. First Federal Savings and Loan Ass'n. of Rochester v. Pellechia, 37 Conn.App. 423, 427 (1995).