Civil Action 4:22-CV-00973-SDJ-AGD
[…] In his reply, Plaintiff offers a thorough recitation of his evidence and argues that the totality of the evidence contradicts the findings in Defendant's Decision. (Dkt. #17 at 17-56).
LEGAL STANDARDS
The Immigration and Nationality Act - Noncitizens of Extraordinary Ability
In 1990, Congress created a new employment-based immigration preference for aliens of “extraordinary ability in the sciences, art, education, business, or athletics” (an “EB-1 visa”). Amin v. Mayorkas, 24 F.4th 383, 386 (5th Cir. 2022) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A)). “This visa, colloquially dubbed the ‘Einstein' or ‘genius' visa, is available to those whose extraordinary ability ‘has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation.'” Id. at 38687. The EB-1 visa is “highly sought after” because an EB-1 recipient is exempt from the job-offer and labor-certification requirements, and no offer of employment in the United States is required. Id. at 387; 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(5).