2018–03623 Index No. 10021/15
[…] American Intl. Group, Inc., 30 N.Y.3d 288, 298, 67 N.Y.S.3d 100, 89 N.E.3d 490 ).
The Supreme Court should have denied that branch of the defendants’ motion which was to dismiss the first cause of action in the amended complaint, which sought to recover damages for violations of Judiciary Law § 487 related to the defendants’ representation of the plaintiffs in a litigation concerning the sale of the plaintiffs’ interests in three skilled nursing facilities known as New Franklin, Fort Tyron, and Split Rock (hereinafter the New Franklin litigation). An attorney is liable under Judiciary Law § 487(1) if he or she "[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party," and under Judiciary Law § 487(2) if he or she "[w]illfully delays his [or her] client's suit with a view to his [or her] own gain" (see Melcher v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 23 N.Y.3d 10, 12, 988 N.Y.S.2d 101, 11 N.E.3d 174 ; Gorbatov v. Tsirelman, 155 A.D.3d at 838, 65 N.Y.S.3d 71 ).