08-08-2023
[…] Now incarcerated in the Western District of Michigan, Joseph seeks habeas relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2241. His petition contends that his underlying Florida crimes no longer qualify as predicate offenses for purposes of the career-offender enhancement following Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133 (2010), Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254 (2013), and Mathis v. United States, 579 U.S. 500 (2016). And he argues that 28 U.S.C. § 2255(e)'s savings clause-which permits a prisoner to file a petition for habeas corpus if "the [§ 2255] remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention"-allows him to seek relief under § 2241 due to those intervening changes in statutory interpretation. The district court denied Joseph's petition, and this appeal followed.
We held this case in abeyance pending the Supreme Court's decision in Jones v.