CASE NO. 2:14-cv-06899-SVW (MANx)
[…] Kearns, 567 F.3d at 1125. For the same reasons that Joseph fails to state a claim under the UCL's "fraudulent" prong, he fails to state a claim under its unlawful prong premised on Defendants' violation of the CLRA.
(2) 19 U.S.C. § 1304
(a) Legal Standard
The Tariff Act of 1930 generally requires that imported items be marked with their country of origin. 19 U.S.C. § 1304. Section 1304(3)(J) establishes an exception to the marking requirement for items enumerated on a list established by the Secretary of the Treasury (the "J-List"). 19 U.S.C. § 1304(3)(J). Under the Act's implementing regulations, J-List items include drugs imported at pills or capsules. 19 C.F.R. § 134.33. If a J-List item is imported in a container, "the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked to indicate the origin of its contents[.]" Id.